• Translate    
  • Quick links     
Our Mission is to inspire and prepare all students to realize their potential and enhance our global community.

Calendar & News

This section provides Calendars and Current News, including Emergency Information. 

2018-2019

 

School Hours


Full Day Daily Schedule

  • Elementary: 8:35am-3:20pm  
  • Middle: 8:00am-2:50pm
  • High: 7:30am-2:15pm

Early Dismissal / Wednesday Closing

  • Elementary: 2:00pm
  • Middle: 1:30pm        
  • High: 12:48pm

Emergency Closing

  • Elementary: 11:45am   
  • Middle: 11:00am
  • High: 10:30am

 

District Calendar

 

Calendar Navigation
<<  <  Week of January 13, 2019  >  >>
  • Monday - January 14, 2019
    • Student-Led Star Assembly (Grades 1-5: 2-2:30, PreK & K 2:45-3:10)
    • Tae Kwan Do for all PE classes
    • Basketball Club, Grade 4 & Grade 5 7:30 AM to 8:20 AM
    • 4th gr. Orchestra 7:45 AM to 8:27 AM
    • Before School Gym (GR 3, 4 & 5) 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Before School Gym (GR 3, 4 & 5) 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Gr 4 band 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • 5th gr events committee meeting 2:15 PM to 3:00 PM
    • 5th gr events committee meeting 2:15 PM to 3:00 PM
    • After School Sports GR K&1 (Ages 5-7) - Gym 3:20 PM to 4:05 PM
    • After School Sports GR K&1 (Ages 5-7) - Gym 3:20 PM to 4:05 PM
    • Mad Science GR 1-5 - Room 6 3:20 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Mad Science GR 1-5 - Room 6 3:20 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Homework Center-PR 2 3:25 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Student Council Meeting, Art Room 3:30 PM to 4:15 PM
    • Hall/Conard Gymnastics-gym 3:45 PM to 6:15 PM
    • Art QUEST-KPMS 3:50 PM to 5:30 PM
    • Pops Concert @ SMS 7:00 PM
    • PTO Board Meeting 7:00 PM to 7:45 PM
    • PTO Meeting 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    Tuesday - January 15, 2019
    • Tae Kwan Do for all PE classes
    • 4th gr. Band 7:45 AM to 8:27 AM
    • Before School Gym (GR 3, 4 & 5) 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Before School Gym (GR 3, 4 & 5) 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Grade 4 Choir 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Cafe - Link Crew - Cocoa and Cram 2:30 PM to 3:45 PM
    • After School Sports GR 1&2 (Ages 6-8) - Gym 3:20 PM to 4:05 PM
    • After School Sports GR 1&2 (Ages 6-8) - Gym 3:20 PM to 4:05 PM
    • Brownie Girl Scout Meeting (GR 3, Troop #10420) - Offsite 3:20 PM to 5:00 PM
    • Brownie Girl Scout Meeting (GR 3, Troop #10420) - Offsite 3:20 PM to 5:00 PM
    • Hobby Quest: Airplanes, Library 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Homework Club, Room 111 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Homework Center -PR 2 3:25 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Swimming and Diving - Varsity Boys vs. Manchester (Away) 3:45 PM
    • Hall/Conard Gymnastics-gym 3:45 PM to 6:15 PM
    • Indoor Track - Varsity Boys vs. Snowflake Invite (Away) 4:00 PM
    • Indoor Track - Varsity Girls vs. Snowflake Invite (Away) 4:00 PM
    • Gymnastics - Varsity Girls vs. Wethersfield (Away) 5:00 PM
    • Basketball - Junior Varsity Girls vs. South Windsor (Away) 5:15 PM
    • Basketball - Varsity Girls vs. Avon (Away) 6:00 PM
    • Daisy Troop mtg-cafe 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    • Basketball - Varsity Girls vs. South Windsor (Away) 6:45 PM
    • Board Meeting - Presentation of CIP - Legislative Chamber 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM
    • E119 - PTO Bd. Meeting 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM
    Wednesday - January 16, 2019
    • F107 / 2-8PM / Senior Portraits
    • RED ZONE
    • Ski Club
    • Tae Kwan Do for all PE classes
    • 5th gr.Orchestra 7:45 AM to 8:27 AM
    • Gr 5 Band 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Grade 5 Choir 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Principal's Advisory 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Bristow Choir Performance-grades 1, 2, 4 and 5 9:15 AM to 10:00 AM
    • Playgroup Birth-Age 4: Drop-in - Room 10 10:15 AM to 11:15 AM
    • Playgroup Birth-Age 4: Drop-in - Room 10 10:15 AM to 11:15 AM
    • Cafe - Link Crew - Cocoa and Cram 1:00 PM to 2:15 PM
    • Ski Club - Ski Sundown 2:00 PM to 7:30 PM
    • Ski Club - Ski Sundown 2:00 PM to 7:30 PM
    • Mindfulness 2:30 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Basketball - Freshman Boys vs. Granby Memorial (Away) 3:45 PM
    • Hall/Conard Gymnastics-gym 3:45 PM to 6:15 PM
    • Ice Hockey - Varsity Boys vs. North Haven (Away) 4:00 PM
    • Family Math and Literacy Night-cafe 5:00 PM to 6:00 PM
    • Basketball - Junior Varsity Boys vs. Granby Memorial (Away) 5:15 PM
    • Wrestling - Varsity Boys vs. Simsbury (Home) 6:00 PM
    • PTO Stem Mtg. 6:00 PM
    • Wolves Cub Scout Meeting (GR2, Den #6) - Cafeteria 6:15 PM to 7:30 PM
    • Wolves Cub Scout Meeting (GR2, Den #6) - Cafeteria 6:15 PM to 7:30 PM
    • Basketball - Varsity Boys vs. Granby Memorial (Away) 6:45 PM
    • PTO Auction Committee, Library 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM
    Thursday - January 17, 2019
    • (Tentative) Mid-TermsSignup for an alert reminder.
    • F107 / 2-8PM / Senior PortraitsSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Tae Kwan Do for all PE classesSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Early Learning Playgroup Signup for an alert reminder. 9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
    • After School Sports GR 3-5 - GymSignup for an alert reminder. 3:20 PM to 4:05 PM
    • After School Sports GR 3-5 - GymSignup for an alert reminder. 3:20 PM to 4:05 PM
    • Hobby Quest: Fashion, Art RoomSignup for an alert reminder. 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Homework Club, Room 111Signup for an alert reminder. 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Homework Center-PR 2Signup for an alert reminder. 3:25 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Hall/Conard Gymnastics-gymSignup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 6:15 PM
    • Indoor Track - Varsity Boys vs. Wesleyan Developmental (Away)Signup for an alert reminder. 4:00 PM
    • Indoor Track - Varsity Girls vs. Wesleyan Developmental (Away)Signup for an alert reminder. 4:00 PM
    • Library - Chess Club- LumelskySignup for an alert reminder. 6:00 PM to 7:30 PM
    • PreKindergarten Parent Information Meeting at Webster HillSignup for an alert reminder. 6:00 PM
    • PTO meeting/LibrarySignup for an alert reminder. 6:00 PM to 7:30 PM
    • Snuggle up and ReadSignup for an alert reminder. 6:00 PM to 7:30 PM
    • PTO MeetingSignup for an alert reminder. 6:30 PM
    • PTO MeetingSignup for an alert reminder. 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    • Select Ensembles ConcertSignup for an alert reminder. 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM
    Friday - January 18, 2019
    • (Tentative) Mid-TermsSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Tae Kwan Do for all PE classesSignup for an alert reminder.
    • 5th gr. BandSignup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM to 8:27 AM
    • Before School Gym (GR 3, 4 & 5)Signup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Before School Gym (GR 3, 4 & 5)Signup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Gr 5 stringsSignup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • PBIS Assembly (K-2)Signup for an alert reminder. 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
    • AUD & Band Room - Essentially Ellington Recording SessionSignup for an alert reminder. 1:15 PM to 3:15 PM
    • PBIS Assmebly (3-5)Signup for an alert reminder. 1:30 PM to 2:00 PM
    • New Britain HS - Northern Region FestivalSignup for an alert reminder. 2:15 PM to 3:15 PM
    • Town Meeting,Gr. 3-5 Signup for an alert reminder. 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
    • Chess Club - LibrarySignup for an alert reminder. 3:20 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Chess Club - LibrarySignup for an alert reminder. 3:20 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Swimming and Diving - Varsity Boys vs. Xavier (Home)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:30 PM
    • Basketball - Freshman Girls vs. Hall (Away)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM
    • Hall/Conard Gymnastics-gymSignup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 6:15 PM
    • Basketball - Junior Varsity Girls vs. Hall (Away)Signup for an alert reminder. 5:15 PM
    • Family Bingo Night Signup for an alert reminder. 6:30 PM
    • Basketball - Varsity Girls vs. Hall (Away)Signup for an alert reminder. 6:45 PM
    Saturday - January 19, 2019
    • Indoor Track - Varsity Boys vs. SCC Invite (Away)Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Indoor Track - Varsity Girls vs. SCC Invite (Away)Signup for an alert reminder.
    • New Britain HS - Northern Region FestivalSignup for an alert reminder. 7:30 AM to 2:15 PM
    • Wrestling - Varsity Boys vs. Platt, Nonnewaug, Windham (Away)Signup for an alert reminder. 9:00 AM
    • Basketball - Freshman Boys vs. Hall (Away)Signup for an alert reminder. 9:00 AM
    • Basketball - Junior Varsity Boys vs. Hall (Away)Signup for an alert reminder. 10:30 AM
    • Basketball - Varsity Boys vs. Hall (Away)Signup for an alert reminder. 12:00 PM
    • Indoor Track - Varsity Boys vs. NCCC Meet (Away)Signup for an alert reminder. 1:00 PM
    • Indoor Track - Varsity Girls vs. NCCC Meet (Away)Signup for an alert reminder. 1:00 PM
    • Ice Hockey - Varsity Boys vs. Branford (Away)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:15 PM
    • Gymnastics - Varsity Girls vs. Winter Invite @ Southington (Away)Signup for an alert reminder. 5:30 PM
Calendar Navigation
 <<  <  Week of January 13, 2019  >  >>
Basketball - Freshman Boys
Basketball - Junior Varsity Boys
Basketball - Varsity Boys
Ice Hockey - Varsity Boys
Swimming and Diving - Varsity Boys
Wrestling - Varsity Boys
Basketball - Freshman Girls
Basketball - Junior Varsity Girls
Basketball - Varsity Girls
Gymnastics - Varsity Girls
Indoor Track - Varsity Boys
Indoor Track - Varsity Girls
District Events

West Hartford Public Schools

50 South Main St, West Hartford, CT  06107

T: 860-561-6600

F: 860-561-6910

email page print page small type large type
powered by finalsite